X
Help us improve our website
Overall Experience
Email
Comments
For customer service or product related questions please e-mail pcnationcares@pcnation.com or call 800-235-4050.
  
X
Your feedback has been submitted successfully.
FREE 3 DAY DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

Perle S-10G-XTX Media Converter

Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  PERLE SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  PW2473    |    MFG#  05060534    |   
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Product Highlights:
  • 10GBase
  • X
  • 2 x Expansion Slots
  • 2x XFP Slots
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 2 lbs.
List Price: $1,311.00
Our Price: $971.98
You Save: $339.02 (26%)
Quantity:

Perle S-10G-XTX Media Converter

Perle S-10G Media Converters transparently connect 10 Gigabit Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fiber. Each 10GbE Media Converter comes with two pluggable transceiver ports that support fiber to fiber, copper to fiber or copper to copper media conversion.

Fiber to Fiber and Copper to Fiber conversion is achieved by inserting XFP or SFP+ fiber transceivers that support multimode and single-mode fiber, including CWDM/DWDM wavelengths. Copper to copper is achieved by inserting SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC), also known as twinax, or XFP 10Gbase-CX4 transceivers.

General Information

ManufacturerPerle Systems, Inc

Manufacturer Part Number05060534

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.perle.com

Brand NamePerle

Product ModelS-10G-XTX

Product NameS-10G-XTX Media Converter

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

DVINo

USBNo

Parallel PortNo

Digital AudioNo

Digital Audio/VideoNo

Management PortNo

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots2

Expansion Slot TypeXFP

Number of XFP Slots2

Network & Communication

Network Technology10GBase-X

Power Description

Input Voltage12 V DC

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorDesktop, Wall Mountable, Rail-mountable, Rack-mountable
Height1.7"

Width3.1"

Depth4.7"

Weight (Approximate)13.40 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • S-10G-XTX Media Converter
  • Power Adapter

Certifications & StandardsIEEE Standards:
  • I802.3ae
  • I802.3ak
Emissions:
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN55022 Class A
  • CISPR 22 Class A
  • EN61000-3-2
Immunity:
  • EN55024
Electrical Safety:
  • UL 60950-1
  • EN60950
  • CE

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationWEEE, REACH, RoHS

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime