X
Help us improve our website
Overall Experience
Email
Comments
For customer service or product related questions please e-mail pcnationcares@pcnation.com or call 800-235-4050.
  
X
Your feedback has been submitted successfully.
FREE 3 DAY DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

miConverter/S 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Single-Mode 30km

Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  TW8459    |    MFG#  1601-1-6    |   
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Product Highlights:
  • 1 x 10/100BASE
  • T, 1 x 100BASE
  • LX, USB Powered, Lifetime Warranty
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 1 lbs.
List Price: $255.00
Our Price: $154.70
You Save: $100.30 (39%)
Quantity:

miConverter/S 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Single-Mode 30km

The miConverter S/FXT Fast Ethernet fiber to 10/100BASE-T media converters are ideal for mobile applications where light weight, compact size and low power are critical requirements. Weighing less than 2.5 oz. (72 grams), and about the length of a standard house key, the miConverter S-Series converters can conveniently slip into any pocket or laptop carrying case for easy portability.

These ultra-compact media converters can be USB powered, enabling fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, such as field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop and military applications. Fiber is run directly to the laptop, where it is converted to copper UTP and connected to a laptop RJ-45 port with a standard Ethernet patch cable. Power is supplied to the media converter by the laptop's USB port using a standard USB cable, eliminating the need for an electrical outlet.

General Information

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number1601-1-6

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand NameOmnitron Systems

Product LinemiConverter

Product SeriesS/FXT

Product Model1601-1-x

Product NamemiConverter S/FXT ST Single-Mode 30km USB Powered

Package TypeRetail

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports2

Network (RJ-45)Yes

DVINo

USBNo

Parallel PortNo

Digital AudioNo

Digital Audio/VideoNo

Management PortNo

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1

Number of ST Ports1

ST Port TypeDuplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm

Maximum Distance Supported18.64 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T, 100Base-LX

Power Description

Input Voltage5 V DC

Physical Characteristics

Form FactorDesktop, External, Wall, Mountable
Height0.8"

Width2.3"

Depth1.8"

Weight (Approximate)2.50 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • miConverter S/FXT ST Single-Mode 30km USB Powered
  • USB Power Cable
  • User Manual

Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 5VDC via micro-USB (0.5A @ 5VDC)

Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationRoHS, WEEE

Country of OriginUnited States

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime