X
Help us improve our website
Overall Experience
Email
Comments
For customer service or product related questions please e-mail pcnationcares@pcnation.com or call 800-235-4050.
  
X
Your feedback has been submitted successfully.
FREE 3 DAY DELIVERY: Over $100 under 50 lbs  Get Details

OmniConverter 10/100/1000 PoE Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Switch RJ45 ST Single-Mode 12km

Need Help? Talk to a Specialist
1-800-235-4050
Live Chat
by  OMNITRON SYSTEMS    |    PCN#  UX9466    |    MFG#  9401-1-21    |   
Availability:
Backordered
Usually ships:
Ships:
Product Highlights:
  • 2 x 10/100/1000BASE
  • T; 1 x 1000BASE
  • LX; US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty
Product Condition: New and Factory Fresh
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Shipping Weight: 3 lbs.
List Price: $1,129.00
Our Price: $763.78
You Save: $365.22 (32%)
Quantity:

OmniConverter 10/100/1000 PoE Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Switch RJ45 ST Single-Mode 12km

The OmniConverter GPoE/S are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-FX fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (802.3af PoE). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data.

The OmniConverter functions as a PoE mini-switch and supports a variety of port configurations, including single or dual RJ-45 and SFP ports.

The RJ-45 ports can power PDs such as VoIP phones, wireless access points, network cameras, building access and automation equipment. The Omniconverter is especially useful at powering PDs in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets (ceilings, closets, etc.). The cost of bringing electrical power to each device is eliminated by powering the equipment through the UTP cable.
  • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE standards on one or two RJ-45 copper ports
  • Supports 1000BASE-X fixed-fiber and 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-FX SFP transceivers
  • Redundant protected fiber link option (using dual SFP ports models)
  • Compatible with legacy pre-IEEE standard powered devices
  • Configurable PoE power reset
  • Available in AC and DC models
  • Integrated wall mount brackets
  • Commercial (0º to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

General Information

ManufacturerOmnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part Number9401-1-21

Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com

Brand NameOmnitron Systems

Product LineOmniConverter

Product SeriesGPoE/S

Product Model9401-1-x

Product NameOmniConverter GPoE/S 2x PoE ST Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered

Package TypeRetail

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter

Technical Information

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports3

Network (RJ-45)Yes

DVINo

USBNo

Parallel PortNo

Digital AudioNo

Digital Audio/VideoNo

Management PortNo

Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports2

Number of ST Ports1

ST Port TypeDuplex

Media & Performance

Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm

Maximum Distance Supported7.46 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet TechnologyEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LX10

Power Description

Input Voltage120 V AC, 240 V AC
Physical Characteristics

Form FactorRack-mountable, Desktop, External, Wall Mountable
Height1"

Width4.5"

Depth6"

Weight (Approximate)1 lb

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • OmniConverter GPoE/S 2x PoE ST Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz
  • US AC Power Cord
  • User Manual

Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 46-57VDC via 2.1mm barrel (0.79A @ 48VDC)
  • 100-240VAC/50-60Hz (0.41A @ 120VAC)

Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3af PoE

Environmentally FriendlyYes

Environmental CertificationRoHS, WEEE

Country of OriginUnited States

Warranty

Limited WarrantyLifetime